Student Village Academy Forums VILLAGE POLITICS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS What you don’t know about Senator dino melaye.

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #6332

      Senator Dino Melaye Full Biography

      BIRTH NAME: Daniel Dino Melaiye

      DATE OF BIRTH: January 1, 1974

      OCCUPATION: Politician (Senator, Kogi West)

      MARITAL STATUS: (Divorced)

      INTRODUCTION
      Dino Melaiye is a famous Nigerian Politician, Lawmaker and member of the 8th National Assembly, representing Kogi West as a senator, He also used to be a member of the house of representatives, he is also a very controversial personality
      EARLY LIFE AND BACKGROUND
      before providence smiled on him. An indigent student from the onset. Dino an elected member of the House of Representative from Kabba/Bunu/Ijumu Federal Constituency and Chairman Information and National Orientation started self sponsoring himself at a young age. This bold move has now shaped his life for the better, making him rank among the movers and shakers of the polity.
      A very brilliant and enchanting personality, the people’s legislator, who was the head boy in both his primary and secondary school. Among his peers and contemporaries, he has grown over the years in becoming a force too strong to be ignored. He does have a complete dossier of many names and appellations he answers, call him Dino, Mr. Fix it, Imole De, Dino Marwa, Political Machine and lots more.

      Daniel Dino Melaye was born in the Ancient city of Kano, Student Union Leader at the Ahmadu Bello University Zaria in his varsity days before successfully leading the National Association of Nigerian Students (NANS). After that he became the Secretary General of African Youth Council and then that of the Common Wealth Youth Council, positions of which won him the African youth of the year award among many other citizens of 54 competing Commonwealth countries in 2005 after which he was appointed by President Olusegun Obasanjo to chair the Presidential Advisory Council on Youths.
      He bagged Bsc. Geography from Ahmadu Bello University Zaria, Not fewer than 30 undergraduates are enjoying scholarship under his education empowerment fund, sinking of boreholes in various villages in his constituency, donated drugs worth several millions to hospitals in various villages and not to forget his continuous widow empowerment programme.
      Dino Daniel Melaye is a father of 3.
      CAREER AND LIFE

      He was a member of the house of representatives representing his home district in Kogi state Nigeria.
      Dino was inaugurated as member of the Senate on June 9, 2015 having emerged as winner of the Senatorial election that was held on April 28, 2015. He seconded the nomination of Senator Bukola Saraki as candidate for the office of President of the Senate following a nomination made by Senator Ahmad Sani Yerima. While he appears to be an anti-graft campaigner in the socio-political space, his lifestyle is irreconcilably different from what he preaches.

      A case in point, long after he became a Senator of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Mr. Melaye continued to operate a checking and savings account with a US bank, in violation of Nigeria law, a report he has not denied. Nigeria’s Code of Conduct Bureau strongly and clearly prohibits the use of foreign accounts by elected and public officials.
      One transaction on Mr. Melaye’s Bank of America debit card is an approved payment to the New York-based Schweiger Dermatology for $1,000. The company describes itself as a medical and cosmetic dermatology service offering a variety of skin healthcare needs. Mr. Melaye has repeatedly dodged questions that he operates these bank accounts, despite evidence provided including transaction dates, bank statements, card numbers, and location of the transactions. He has openly bragged on national TV that he’ll one day rule the most populous black nation.

      As a senator of the federal republic of Nigeria. In 2015 Dino Melaye has become the member of Nigerian Senate from the Kogi West Senatorial District. Formerly he was House of Representatives’ member and opposed President Jonathan Goodluck ruling, calling his government the most corrupt one in Nigeria. At the same time, Melaye’s political career was not spared of scandals and accusations.
      This inevitable personality has won him several awards in his prestigious years of service; they are Best Honourable Representative of the Year by Global Youth Awareness and Development Initiative,Protector of the Youth P.D.P National Youth Vanguard, Epitome of Servant by National Association of Kogi State Students, Youth Libra for Award by the Visioners Club of Kogi State, the Great Motivator of Students by Nigerian Economic Student Association, Icon of Good Leadership by Kogi Peoples Forum, 2008 Diplomatic Member of the year by St. Monica’s College Kabba and the most performed National Legislator by Vision 2020 Youth Group. Most vibrant honourable member, Abuja merit Awards African Parliamentarian of the year 2005 in U.S.A. He is presently the chairman house committee on the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

      He is currently unmarried but was married to Tokunbo Melaye for 10 years. She filed for divorce after a domestic violence dispute where she claimed that he beat her up and pointed a gun to her head. Shortly after, Dino Melaye moved another woman named Alero Falope into the home that he shared with Tokunbo. Falope moved out 6 months later. Tokunbo had 3 children for Dino with another child of an unnamed woman in July 2016.

    • #6365
      pelumi
      Keymaster

      This doesn’t include the fact that Kogi people want him no more.

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.